Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

 Forum Rules Joomla Scraper support
3 Pages V   1 2 3 >  
Reply to this topicStart new topic
> Problem With Importing Image Into K2 Image Tab Joomla 2.5, Problem with importing image into K2 image tab joomla 2.5
sdbit
post Dec 6 2012, 04:14 PM
Post #1


Newbie
*

Group: Members
Posts: 19
Joined: 6-December 12
Member No.: 1,472



Hi to everyone. I have sent an email on support, however, I will post here an shorter version of my problem, with hope that support can post answer, that could be helpfull to other customers as well.

I have installed Joomla Scraper on my joomla 2.5.6 version.

My joomla and server details:

CODE
Database Version     5.0.95
Database Collation     utf8_general_ci
PHP Version     5.2.17
Web Server     Apache/2.2.22 (Unix) mod_ssl/2.2.22 OpenSSL/0.9.8e-fips-rhel5 PHP/5.2.17
WebServer to PHP Interface     apache2handler
Joomla! Version     Joomla! 2.5.6 Stable [ Ember ] 19-June-2012 14:00 GMT
Joomla! Platform Version     Joomla Platform 11.4.0 Stable [ Brian Kernighan ] 03-Jan-2012 00:00 GMT


I m using K2 component for articles.

my problem is that Aggregator Scraper doesnt import images into K2 image tab.

My setup is:

GENERAL TAB

Catch image: Yes

PUBLISH TAB

Strip content HTML tags: Yes
Allowed HTML tags:
CODE
<img><p><br/><br>

Strip title HTML tags: Yes

DOWNLOAD TAB
Enable image download: Yes
Download directory:/images/stories/folder1/folder2/folder3

Problem is that images are inserted into full text, path of images is /images/stories/folder1/folder2/folder3/image.jpg , but image is not inserted into K2 image tab.

Is this a bug in your joomla 2.5.6 version, or my setup is wrong?

Please test it and let me know.

Beside of this problem, everything else looks very good.

As feature request I will suggest: "Preview" option, like in feedgator, which helps a lot while configuring feed.

Thank you.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Web Design Seo
post Dec 6 2012, 04:19 PM
Post #2


Web Design Seo
****

Group: Root Admin
Posts: 4,161
Joined: 29-April 09
From: Sofia
Member No.: 1



Is probably due on some change in latest K2, we will test tomorrow.


--------------------
Правила на форума | Forum Rules | How to receive support. 3D Web Design: Уеб дизайн, Seo оптимизация, Web Site Extensions, Oscommerce Addons, Wordpress plugins and Joomla Extensions. Изработка на уеб сайтове и оптимизация на сайт за търсачки и Seo услуги.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
sdbit
post Dec 6 2012, 04:26 PM
Post #3


Newbie
*

Group: Members
Posts: 19
Joined: 6-December 12
Member No.: 1,472



QUOTE (Web Design Seo @ Dec 6 2012, 05:19 PM) *
Is probably due on some change in latest K2, we will test tomorrow.


OK, thanks for fast reply.

Here are details on my K2 version and settings.

K2 (Last update: May 9th, 2012 - Version 2.5.7)

SETINGS:

CODE
Web Server    Apache/2.2.22 (Unix) mod_ssl/2.2.22 OpenSSL/0.9.8e-fips-rhel5 PHP/5.2.17
PHP version    5.2.17
MySQL version    5.0.95
GD image library    bundled (2.0.34 compatible)
Multibyte string support    Enabled
Upload limit    20M
Memory limit    128M
Open remote files (allow url fopen)    Yes



CODE
Directory permissions
Check    Result

media/k2    Writable
media/k2/attachments    Writable
media/k2/categories    Writable
media/k2/galleries    Writable
media/k2/items    Writable
media/k2/users    Writable
media/k2/videos    Writable
cache    Writable


CODE
K2 Modules
Check    Result

mod_k2_comments    Installed
mod_k2_content    Installed
mod_k2_login    Installed
mod_k2_tools    Installed
mod_k2_user    Installed
mod_k2_users    Installed
mod_k2_quickicons (administrator)    Installed
mod_k2_stats (administrator)    Installed


CODE
K2 Plugins
Check    Result

Finder - K2    Installed - Enabled
Search - K2    Installed - Enabled
System - K2    Installed - Enabled
User - K2    Installed - Enabled


CODE
Third-party Extensions
Check    Result

AllVideos (plugin)    Not Installed
Simple Image Gallery Pro (plugin)    Not Installed
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Ivan Stamenov
post Dec 7 2012, 08:44 AM
Post #4


Advanced User
****

Group: Advanced Member
Posts: 218
Joined: 15-April 11
Member No.: 761



Hi, sdbit.

Unfortunately (or fortunately) we are unable to replicate your problem (on Joomla 2.5 with K2 2.6.2)...

The script copies the downloaded image into the /media/k2/items/cache/ directory. Please check if it exists? Or is named differently? Where your K2 items images reside? Is the PHP's 'copy' function disabled on your server?

Or maybe you have write permissions issues with you server and the directories in question?
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
sdbit
post Dec 7 2012, 01:49 PM
Post #5


Newbie
*

Group: Members
Posts: 19
Joined: 6-December 12
Member No.: 1,472



Hi there,

Ok, I upgraded my K2 to last version K2 2.6.2. (to have same setup as you).

Im still having same problem.

Please, can you explain 2 things in settings (I have sent you my screenshots by email).

1. On "General" tab, I have selected import into K2, and Catch image: Yes.
2. On "Download" tab, I have selected Enable image download: Yes, but below, I can set only image path in my /images/ directory ?
My setting for one feed is : Download directory: /images/stories/poslovne-vijesti/bih/biznis

With this settings, Scraper download images into /images/stories/poslovne-vijesti/bih/biznis , but insert them as standard img tag in full text, and not in k2 image tab.

If I set "Enable image download: No", than no images are imported at all.

I will check for possible permission problems, but all other component are working well (installing new components etc), so Im not sure its permission problem.

My scraper version is 1.7.7 Scraper (can you check am I missing some file in package you sent me?)

I feel that scraper is downloading files into correct folder, as it is configured on "Download" tab, but how to configure to import into K2 images tab?

Also, not related to this question, but can you give some explanation of option "Split introtext:" on tab "Publish". Cant find any docs on that.

is there any live demo, I could test it (with joomla 2.5 and latest k2), and also to see how you setup for k2?

Thank you

added:

answers to your question:

when I manually add new k2 item, images are saved into: /media/k2/items/cache/
this folder exists on server


This post has been edited by sdbit: Dec 7 2012, 01:57 PM
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Web Design Seo
post Dec 10 2012, 07:25 AM
Post #6


Web Design Seo
****

Group: Root Admin
Posts: 4,161
Joined: 29-April 09
From: Sofia
Member No.: 1



We test in friday with latest k2 - adding of images in k2 images tab work well. The problem is only in your site. I recommend you to check with other feed and to check requirements of component also - memory_limit and max_execution_time (over 64 mb and 30 sec and over).

All others is possible only with full access to your site (ftp,database,joomla admin).


--------------------
Правила на форума | Forum Rules | How to receive support. 3D Web Design: Уеб дизайн, Seo оптимизация, Web Site Extensions, Oscommerce Addons, Wordpress plugins and Joomla Extensions. Изработка на уеб сайтове и оптимизация на сайт за търсачки и Seo услуги.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
sdbit
post Dec 10 2012, 07:27 PM
Post #7


Newbie
*

Group: Members
Posts: 19
Joined: 6-December 12
Member No.: 1,472



Hi,

You are saying that problem is only in my site? Could be, but could not be!

I asked few important questions, about setting feed import, to be sure that problem is not in settings, but in component or server configuration. You havent answered any of them, you are just stating that problem must be on my site?

I will kindly ask you to read my questions in earlier post and give me short answers. If my settings are OK, than we know its component or server.

About server configuration, I have sent you my phpinfo by email. As you can see my settings are:

QUOTE
max_execution_time 300 300
max_file_uploads 20 20
max_input_nesting_level 64 64
max_input_time 60 60
memory_limit 128M 128M


What is confusing for me is that component import images in images/stories/... (as configured in feed setting), but Im not sure why it not import into k2 image tab. PLEASE, check again my settings (screenshots I sent earlier by email, and explained in earlier post)

You are saying that component work perfect on your site. Can you grant me access to your sandbox, so I can see how you configured feed, and how it imports?

Are you having same joomla version as me?

Answering this questions could be enough to solve the problem. Its a bit a problem for me to grant you ftp to my server, as I have a lot of commercial software on same hosting account, and would ask me more time to reconfgure ftp access to limit you only to joomla directory.

Im having my own, very good, and well tuned vps, so I dont belive its server issue.

Im sorry, but component doesnt have full documentation that explains every feature, so I have to ask here.

Thank you very much for your understanding and your help.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Web Design Seo
post Dec 11 2012, 07:49 AM
Post #8


Web Design Seo
****

Group: Root Admin
Posts: 4,161
Joined: 29-April 09
From: Sofia
Member No.: 1



Our versions are: latest k2 and latest joomla 2.5. Is not possible to give you account on our test server - this is not demo site.

Here will be posted screenshot from config. in next hours.


--------------------
Правила на форума | Forum Rules | How to receive support. 3D Web Design: Уеб дизайн, Seo оптимизация, Web Site Extensions, Oscommerce Addons, Wordpress plugins and Joomla Extensions. Изработка на уеб сайтове и оптимизация на сайт за търсачки и Seo услуги.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Ivan Stamenov
post Dec 11 2012, 11:29 AM
Post #9


Advanced User
****

Group: Advanced Member
Posts: 218
Joined: 15-April 11
Member No.: 761



Attached File  general.png ( 12.22K ) Number of downloads: 13

Attached File  download.png ( 8.32K ) Number of downloads: 14

Attached File  publish.png ( 7.27K ) Number of downloads: 12
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
sdbit
post Dec 12 2012, 04:32 AM
Post #10


Newbie
*

Group: Members
Posts: 19
Joined: 6-December 12
Member No.: 1,472



Dear Ivan,

Thanks for additional screenshots. Unfortunately I haven't succeed to import images into K2 tab even with new setup options. I have sent my joomla, ftp and mysql details by email. We can continue conversation by email, and at the end post problem solution here.

Thank you
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Guest_ikodan_*
post Dec 16 2012, 01:38 PM
Post #11





Guests






The same thing for me, no image in the image tab of K2.
K2 v2.6.2
Joomla! 2.5.8
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Ivan Stamenov
post Dec 17 2012, 07:46 AM
Post #12


Advanced User
****

Group: Advanced Member
Posts: 218
Joined: 15-April 11
Member No.: 761



Цитат(ikodan @ Dec 16 2012, 02:38 PM) *
The same thing for me, no image in the image tab of K2.
K2 v2.6.2
Joomla! 2.5.8


We have checked the problem of user sdbit directly in sdbit's website - vps server.

The sdbit's problem was, that his server has some required PHP functions disabled, namely "copy".
Check if you have "copy" disabled or some other file manipulation restrictions in effect on your server.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
sdbit
post Dec 18 2012, 05:53 PM
Post #13


Newbie
*

Group: Members
Posts: 19
Joined: 6-December 12
Member No.: 1,472



QUOTE (Ivan Stamenov @ Dec 17 2012, 08:46 AM) *
We have checked the problem of user sdbit directly in sdbit's website - vps server.

The sdbit's problem was, that his server has some required PHP functions disabled, namely "copy".
Check if you have "copy" disabled or some other file manipulation restrictions in effect on your server.


Nope, Ivan please dont write such stuff untill you are sure 100% in something.

We did full investigation on server, problem was not in server but in script.

Error log about permissions was there because joomla was installed in subfolder, not in root. After we move it into root, error about permissions is gone. I coudnt read anywhere on your site that joomla had to be installed in root. You should state that somewhere.

Still images are not imported in k2 image tabs. Im glad that someone else confirmed it has same problem, so obviously problem is in script.

Please check paths, as I asked in my last email, must be some wrong path coded?

also, please, check why your component is not using suexec?

Im waiting for your email.

As I said, I will post full solution when we debug the problem, no need to post in forum till we get solution.

Thanks

Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Web Design Seo
post Dec 19 2012, 07:24 AM
Post #14


Web Design Seo
****

Group: Root Admin
Posts: 4,161
Joined: 29-April 09
From: Sofia
Member No.: 1



sdbit, we have investigated your problem. Scraper version don't import images in K2 only if "download images" function is switched on.

Today is released fix for this case. All users from last purchases of this extension will receive update by email after 3-4 hours.


--------------------
Правила на форума | Forum Rules | How to receive support. 3D Web Design: Уеб дизайн, Seo оптимизация, Web Site Extensions, Oscommerce Addons, Wordpress plugins and Joomla Extensions. Изработка на уеб сайтове и оптимизация на сайт за търсачки и Seo услуги.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
sdbit
post Dec 19 2012, 12:34 PM
Post #15


Newbie
*

Group: Members
Posts: 19
Joined: 6-December 12
Member No.: 1,472



QUOTE (Web Design Seo @ Dec 19 2012, 08:24 AM) *
sdbit, we have investigated your problem. Scraper version don't import images in K2 only if "download images" function is switched on.

Today is released fix for this case. All users from last purchases of this extension will receive update by email after 3-4 hours.


Ivan please test that bug fix.

I have installed new component, it imports images into K2, but now images are doubled.

If I turn off: download images, than I can see img tag in original source, but image broken.
If I turn on: download images, than I get same image twice, once in K2 tab (which is OK), but also in article. There is extra img tag in article.

please test and let me know can you produce this. should I manually delete all tables from DB.

What I did, uninstalled component, and installed new one you sent.

I can see that some tables are still in DB, like feeds settings.

Thank you

We are close to close this issue smile.gif
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
sdbit
post Dec 19 2012, 02:07 PM
Post #16


Newbie
*

Group: Members
Posts: 19
Joined: 6-December 12
Member No.: 1,472



QUOTE (sdbit @ Dec 19 2012, 01:34 PM) *
Ivan please test that bug fix.

I have installed new component, it imports images into K2, but now images are doubled.

If I turn off: download images, than I can see img tag in original source, but image broken.
If I turn on: download images, than I get same image twice, once in K2 tab (which is OK), but also in article. There is extra img tag in article.

please test and let me know can you produce this. should I manually delete all tables from DB.

What I did, uninstalled component, and installed new one you sent.

I can see that some tables are still in DB, like feeds settings.

Thank you

We are close to close this issue smile.gif


TESTED AGAIN:

1. uninstalled component
2. removed agregator table from DB
3. installed again
4. setup new xml feed
5. import into K2
6. Set download images: NO
7. Catch image: YES
8. start import

RESULT:

First image imported OK into K2 image tab
BUT
first image also imported into full text (text field).

In description for "Catch image" parameter, it says: If this option is set to Yes, the component will look for an image in the article's introtext and fulltext. The first one found will be set as article's image and will be removed from the text field.

So issue that exists is: first image found is NOT removed from the text field (as it should).

I hope you will fix this last issue and send bug fix.

Thanks
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Guest_ikodan_*
post Dec 20 2012, 12:35 PM
Post #17





Guests






My PHP functions :

CODE
zend_extension = "C:\PHP\ext\ioncube\ioncube_loader_win_5.3.dll"
[PHP_BZ2]
extension=php_bz2.dll
[PHP_CURL]
extension=php_curl.dll
[PHP_GD2]
extension=php_gd2.dll
[PHP_GETTEXT]
extension=php_gettext.dll
[PHP_GMP]
extension=php_gmp.dll
[PHP_IMAP]
extension=php_imap.dll
[PHP_MBSTRING]
extension=php_mbstring.dll
[PHP_MYSQL]
extension=php_mysql.dll
[PHP_MYSQLI]
extension=php_mysqli.dll
[PHP_OPENSSL]
extension=php_openssl.dll
[PHP_PDO_MYSQL]
extension=php_pdo_mysql.dll
[PHP_PDO_ODBC]
extension=php_pdo_odbc.dll
[PHP_PDO_SQLITE]
extension=php_pdo_sqlite.dll
[PHP_PGSQL]
extension=php_pgsql.dll
[PHP_SOAP]
extension=php_soap.dll
[PHP_SOCKETS]
extension=php_sockets.dll
[PHP_SQLITE3]
extension=php_sqlite3.dll
[PHP_TIDY]
extension=php_tidy.dll
[PHP_XMLRPC]
extension=php_xmlrpc.dll
[PHP_EXIF]
extension=php_exif.dll


Can you tell me what dll to add ?

This post has been edited by ikodan: Dec 20 2012, 12:36 PM
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Web Design Seo
post Dec 20 2012, 12:52 PM
Post #18


Web Design Seo
****

Group: Root Admin
Posts: 4,161
Joined: 29-April 09
From: Sofia
Member No.: 1



Generally the problem is in simplepie parser - is really shit! This parser don't work well with rss feeds with differents encodings. In feed is saved encoding, but simplepie don't have function to say them "use this encoding".

Now we work over new version that will have two versions for function: save image in k2 - one for feeds with utf-8 encoding and one for all others.

Tests and problems will be reviewed after release of new version tomorrow.


--------------------
Правила на форума | Forum Rules | How to receive support. 3D Web Design: Уеб дизайн, Seo оптимизация, Web Site Extensions, Oscommerce Addons, Wordpress plugins and Joomla Extensions. Изработка на уеб сайтове и оптимизация на сайт за търсачки и Seo услуги.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
sdbit
post Dec 21 2012, 06:58 AM
Post #19


Newbie
*

Group: Members
Posts: 19
Joined: 6-December 12
Member No.: 1,472



Im not sure is your last answer for me or ikodan, so Id like to share one more info: Im not using (in configuration) simplepie, but
RSS parser: Aggregator RSS parser, and I have problem with double images, as I explained.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Web Design Seo
post Dec 21 2012, 07:26 AM
Post #20


Web Design Seo
****

Group: Root Admin
Posts: 4,161
Joined: 29-April 09
From: Sofia
Member No.: 1



Please, wait, all of you will receive new version in next hours.


--------------------
Правила на форума | Forum Rules | How to receive support. 3D Web Design: Уеб дизайн, Seo оптимизация, Web Site Extensions, Oscommerce Addons, Wordpress plugins and Joomla Extensions. Изработка на уеб сайтове и оптимизация на сайт за търсачки и Seo услуги.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post

3 Pages V   1 2 3 >
Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

Collapse

> Similar Topics

  Topic Replies Topic Starter Views Last Action
No new Pinned: Topic has attachmentsJoomla Scraper, Grabber For Joomla
Joomla Scraper Can Grab Any Content From Any Website
82 Web Design Seo 87,606 9th October 2019 - 08:53 AM
Last post by: Web Design Seo
No new Pinned: Topic has attachmentsJoomla Vulnerable Extensions List
list with new Joomla exploits
20 Web Design Seo 24,796 26th September 2018 - 05:07 AM
Last post by: Web Design Seo
No new Pinned: Joomla Pagination Seo Plugin
SEO plugin for Joomla Pagination that work in all Joomla
61 Web Design Seo 64,546 13th March 2018 - 10:05 AM
Last post by: mxcpz
No New Posts Importing Images That Are In The Rss Feed As A Media File
1 Kat 3,686 28th July 2017 - 07:44 PM
Last post by: Kat
No New Posts Pinned: Joomla Scraper Going Open Source
No licenses, use scraper on unlimited number of web sites
0 Web Design Seo 6,156 8th March 2017 - 07:40 AM
Last post by: Web Design Seo
No New Posts Pinned: Joomla Ден 2016
Joomla Day 2016
1 Web Design Seo 19,965 31st October 2016 - 10:11 AM
Last post by: Web Design Seo
No New Posts Joomla Post By Email To K2 Extra Fields
1 uglykidjoe 13,624 11th February 2016 - 07:45 AM
Last post by: Web Design Seo
No new Pinned: Joomla Scraper Integration With K2
better integration of Joomla Scraper and K2
8 Web Design Seo 24,966 2nd January 2016 - 09:07 AM
Last post by: b_goranov
No New Posts Pinned: Without Support To 4 January 2016
Happy new 2016 Year
0 Web Design Seo 17,060 31st December 2015 - 01:01 PM
Last post by: Web Design Seo
No New Posts Joomla Scraper Not Working
2 Jan Hädicke 8,175 11th November 2015 - 02:05 PM
Last post by: Web Design Seo


 



RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 15th October 2019 - 11:40 AM
Clicky Web Analytics