Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

 Forum Rules Extensions Support
2 Pages V   1 2 >  
Reply to this topicStart new topic
> Multiple Order Forms In New Mail Order Pro, New version of Mail Order Pro In Article
urby
post Mar 4 2013, 09:17 PM
Post #1


Newbie
*

Group: Members
Posts: 16
Joined: 4-March 13
Member No.: 1,595



Hello,

I just bought mail order pro and i want to use it in article.
I have joomla 2.5 and i install plugin and enable it.
I want to create new article put inside that article picture and some text and below i want to put ORDER button with mail order.
But when i write {mailorder} or {mailorder formtpl=default buy=1 id=37} nothing happen. O site i also see only {mailorder formtpl=default buy=1 id=37} no order button.

What i do wrong?
I dont use any VM or any other ecoomerce component.
Is any spet by step instructions here? i try to find but nothing.

Thank you for your help.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Web Design Seo
post Mar 5 2013, 08:26 AM
Post #2


Web Design Seo
****

Group: Root Admin
Posts: 4,161
Joined: 29-April 09
From: Sofia
Member No.: 1



What version you use, old or new? For new version, you don't need to place tag {mailorder}. Here is Guide for new mailorder.


--------------------
Правила на форума | Forum Rules | How to receive support. 3D Web Design: Уеб дизайн, Seo оптимизация, Web Site Extensions, Oscommerce Addons, Wordpress plugins and Joomla Extensions. Изработка на уеб сайтове и оптимизация на сайт за търсачки и Seo услуги.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
urby
post Mar 5 2013, 09:54 AM
Post #3


Newbie
*

Group: Members
Posts: 16
Joined: 4-March 13
Member No.: 1,595



hi,

i use new version.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Web Design Seo
post Mar 5 2013, 10:16 AM
Post #4


Web Design Seo
****

Group: Root Admin
Posts: 4,161
Joined: 29-April 09
From: Sofia
Member No.: 1



You don't have read guide. Link is in my previous post and is pinned topic in this forum.

Example code for com_content is in settings/examples/ folder. You need to move file com_content.ini one directory up, to folder settings.

If you want, edit file to work all ok in your template - just open file with some text editor (i recommend you notepad ++), there are many examples as comments in code.


--------------------
Правила на форума | Forum Rules | How to receive support. 3D Web Design: Уеб дизайн, Seo оптимизация, Web Site Extensions, Oscommerce Addons, Wordpress plugins and Joomla Extensions. Изработка на уеб сайтове и оптимизация на сайт за търсачки и Seo услуги.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
urby
post Mar 5 2013, 01:45 PM
Post #5


Newbie
*

Group: Members
Posts: 16
Joined: 4-March 13
Member No.: 1,595



Im sorry, but now im just more confused. Im realy dumb and now i dont understand nothing at all any more sad.gif
I move com_content.ini file in config folder...but still is same. still i get only {mailorder} on my page.

You have realy hard guides or im realy so dumb smile.gif

Can you please explain me easy way ? smile.gif
I should edit that ini file thats works?
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Web Design Seo
post Mar 5 2013, 02:22 PM
Post #6


Web Design Seo
****

Group: Root Admin
Posts: 4,161
Joined: 29-April 09
From: Sofia
Member No.: 1



Yes, ini file must be edited for every single joomla template. There is no warranty that example code will work in every template. You must know at least html to configure ini file - just read comments in code example.

P.S. And of cross mailorder plugin must be switched on.


--------------------
Правила на форума | Forum Rules | How to receive support. 3D Web Design: Уеб дизайн, Seo оптимизация, Web Site Extensions, Oscommerce Addons, Wordpress plugins and Joomla Extensions. Изработка на уеб сайтове и оптимизация на сайт за търсачки и Seo услуги.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
urby
post Mar 5 2013, 04:37 PM
Post #7


Newbie
*

Group: Members
Posts: 16
Joined: 4-March 13
Member No.: 1,595



Tnx now it show order button.

But its shows in every article on site. I want that is shown in only 1 article.
I want create article with lets say 5-6 products and that i have only in that article order button for every item. So 5-6 order buttons in 1 article.
Any help how to do it?

Thank you for fast ansver
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Ivan Stamenov
post Mar 6 2013, 06:52 AM
Post #8


Advanced User
****

Group: Advanced Member
Posts: 218
Joined: 15-April 11
Member No.: 761



Цитат(urby @ Mar 5 2013, 04:37 PM) *
Tnx now it show order button.

But its shows in every article on site. I want that is shown in only 1 article.
I want create article with lets say 5-6 products and that i have only in that article order button for every item. So 5-6 order buttons in 1 article.
Any help how to do it?

Thank you for fast ansver


Hi, urby.

Unfortunately there is a setting to tell on which article IDs the plugin should NOT work, but there is no setting to tell it on which IDs it SHOULD work.

The new version of the plugin disregards the "id" parameter in the {mailorder} tag - it gets it from the URL of the page. You should either use the older version or try the following (if you don't have many categories in your site):

1. Create a separate articles category which will hold the articles you want the mailorder button to be displayed in;
2. For each item to be ordered create a separate article and put it in the above mentioned category;
3. Put "view = category" and "skip = {list of category IDs}" instructions in the .ini file, replacing "{list of category IDs}" with a comma separated list of all the categories in your site except the ID of the category with the mailorder products.

I'll do my best to add the requested feature in a day or two. If you don't feel like experimenting, a new version will be available by Friday.


Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
urby
post Mar 6 2013, 06:54 AM
Post #9


Newbie
*

Group: Members
Posts: 16
Joined: 4-March 13
Member No.: 1,595



Tnx for replay...i will wait till friday no problem.

tnx
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Web Design Seo
post Mar 6 2013, 06:57 AM
Post #10


Web Design Seo
****

Group: Root Admin
Posts: 4,161
Joined: 29-April 09
From: Sofia
Member No.: 1



urby, you have in package pld version of mailorder also (component mailorder) that work in your way - order form is shown only where you place {mailorder} tag.


--------------------
Правила на форума | Forum Rules | How to receive support. 3D Web Design: Уеб дизайн, Seo оптимизация, Web Site Extensions, Oscommerce Addons, Wordpress plugins and Joomla Extensions. Изработка на уеб сайтове и оптимизация на сайт за търсачки и Seo услуги.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
urby
post Mar 8 2013, 08:48 AM
Post #11


Newbie
*

Group: Members
Posts: 16
Joined: 4-March 13
Member No.: 1,595



Thnk you, will try today how will work.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Ivan Stamenov
post Mar 12 2013, 08:29 AM
Post #12


Advanced User
****

Group: Advanced Member
Posts: 218
Joined: 15-April 11
Member No.: 761



Hi, urby.

I am sorry for the delay...

The new version is already available. There is a new parameter in the ini file, called "run_only_at". It has the same syntax as the "skip" parameter and the opposite behavior.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
urby
post Mar 13 2013, 09:13 PM
Post #13


Newbie
*

Group: Members
Posts: 16
Joined: 4-March 13
Member No.: 1,595



Hi,

where is new version of plugin? I just login and download again same files or?

tnx
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Web Design Seo
post Mar 14 2013, 09:58 AM
Post #14


Web Design Seo
****

Group: Root Admin
Posts: 4,161
Joined: 29-April 09
From: Sofia
Member No.: 1



Yes, download files over our website and update plugin. New version is uploaded on Mar. 12 2013.


--------------------
Правила на форума | Forum Rules | How to receive support. 3D Web Design: Уеб дизайн, Seo оптимизация, Web Site Extensions, Oscommerce Addons, Wordpress plugins and Joomla Extensions. Изработка на уеб сайтове и оптимизация на сайт за търсачки и Seo услуги.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
urby
post Mar 23 2013, 10:30 PM
Post #15


Newbie
*

Group: Members
Posts: 16
Joined: 4-March 13
Member No.: 1,595



hi again,

im trying to make order button for few items in same article, but i cant get order button for each item, just for 1st one.
What should i do ? I tryed everthing but no success.

Help me pls.
Thank you.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Ivan Stamenov
post Mar 27 2013, 08:44 AM
Post #16


Advanced User
****

Group: Advanced Member
Posts: 218
Joined: 15-April 11
Member No.: 761



Hi, urby. You already have such a example in examples folder.

Please take a look in the com-content.ini file. Here is the "view a category" case settings:

Код
[RUN]
view = category
moo_container = td.list-title
moo_title = a
link = a
inject = after | a


It defines multiple items, each of which has a title and a link URL. Each item resides in a TD tag with class "list-title". The title of an item can be found in the A tag within the TD. The link URL is defined within the same A tag. The mailorder link is injected after the A tag.

Here is the result:

Attached File  Screenshot_at_2013_03_27_10_21_05.png ( 72.95K ) Number of downloads: 7


Each "Order now" link is the resulting Mailorder link.


Each of your orderable items must have a HTML representation similar to the following:

Код
<h2 class="orderable_item">
     <a href="http://link-to-the-item/">Orderable item</a>
</h2>


Then you may set in your relevant .ini file something like:

Код
moo_container = h2.orderable_item
moo_title = a
link = a
inject = after | a


In short, there must be a link with the orderable item's link and title, wrapped in a H1, H2, DIV or other suitable element, possibly marked with a class name.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
urby
post Apr 3 2013, 03:54 PM
Post #17


Newbie
*

Group: Members
Posts: 16
Joined: 4-March 13
Member No.: 1,595



thank you for all guys, just that i inform you thats working now.

Now i want to translate, but when i translate in en-GB.plg_content_mailorder.ini and then ofcourse reneme it in sl-SI.plg_content_mailorder.ini its not reading my my new ini file in SI language folder. Any idea maybe?
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
urby
post Apr 8 2013, 01:25 PM
Post #18


Newbie
*

Group: Members
Posts: 16
Joined: 4-March 13
Member No.: 1,595



any idea please why dont works? I use joomfish...but thats not should be a problem?

Tnx
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
pavelKukov
post Apr 9 2013, 10:29 AM
Post #19


Php programmer
****

Group: Administrators
Posts: 285
Joined: 26-November 12
From: Bulgaria
Member No.: 1,452



Цитат(urby @ Apr 3 2013, 06:54 PM) *
thank you for all guys, just that i inform you thats working now.

Now i want to translate, but when i translate in en-GB.plg_content_mailorder.ini and then ofcourse reneme it in sl-SI.plg_content_mailorder.ini its not reading my my new ini file in SI language folder. Any idea maybe?


Joomla do not have support for sl-SI "Slovenski". I have tested MailOrder with sk-SK "Slovak" and works fine. Language files are located at "/administrator/language/sk-SK/sk-SK.plg_content_mailorder.ini" and "/administrator/language/sk-SK/sk-SK.plg_content_mailorder.sys.ini".

If you find sl-SI language pack for Joomla and install it correctly in your Joomla, MailOrder will work.


--------------------
Php programmer in 3D Web Design
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
urby
post Apr 9 2013, 11:32 AM
Post #20


Newbie
*

Group: Members
Posts: 16
Joined: 4-March 13
Member No.: 1,595



What you mean joomla dont have support for Slovenian language? How i then installed slovenian language pack for joomla?
How i then have folder sl-SI in language folder?
Of course i have installed slovenian language pack...Take a look:

Language folder:

So then must be something else...Any idea?

This post has been edited by Web Design Seo: Jul 14 2015, 07:23 AM
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post

2 Pages V   1 2 >
Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

Collapse

> Similar Topics

  Topic Replies Topic Starter Views Last Action
No New Posts Mailorder In Costum Module
1 Robert Johansson 5,095 2nd July 2018 - 06:46 AM
Last post by: Web Design Seo
No New Posts Mailorder Pro Plugin Blank Form In Internet Explorer 9
mailorder pro plugin blank form in internet explorer 9
3 rajinfosys 11,146 27th February 2017 - 10:25 AM
Last post by: Web Design Seo
No new Pinned: Topic has attachmentsMail Order Pro For Joomla
order by email, custom order forms component
27 Web Design Seo 47,434 12th May 2015 - 07:33 AM
Last post by: Web Design Seo
No New Posts New Domains 2015
new domain names in 2015
0 Web Design Seo 11,228 12th January 2015 - 08:02 AM
Last post by: Web Design Seo
No New Posts New Messages Create New Topics In Kunena
0 Robertt 2,989 14th July 2014 - 02:20 PM
Last post by: Robertt
No New Posts New Tld 2014, New Domains 2014
infographics and prices
3 Web Design Seo 13,850 11th May 2014 - 04:16 PM
Last post by: Web Design Seo
No new New Joomla 1.5.26 And Joomla 2.5 Exploit
latest joomla protection from exploits
12 Web Design Seo 39,850 26th March 2014 - 08:46 AM
Last post by: Web Design Seo
No New Posts Mail Order Pro Not Working
3 rogy 2,964 24th January 2014 - 09:51 AM
Last post by: pavelKukov
No New Posts Mail Order Pro Not Working
3 rogy 3,819 7th January 2014 - 10:54 AM
Last post by: rogy
No New Posts New Christmas Promotion Code
valid for first 20 orders
1 Web Design Seo 4,198 6th January 2014 - 07:41 AM
Last post by: Web Design Seo


 



RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 15th October 2019 - 04:02 AM
Clicky Web Analytics