Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

3 Pages V  < 1 2 3 >  
Reply to this topicStart new topic
> Microformats For Oscommerce, Microformats votes (Microformats ratings) for Oscommerce online shops
Beleth
post Oct 10 2012, 03:49 PM
Post #21


Newbie
*

Group: Members
Posts: 12
Joined: 5-October 12
Member No.: 1,377



Result: Error: TABLE_PRODUCTS_PRICES' doesn't exist

Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Web Design Seo
post Oct 10 2012, 04:04 PM
Post #22


Web Design Seo
****

Group: Root Admin
Posts: 4,161
Joined: 29-April 09
From: Sofia
Member No.: 1



Your version of OSC is different. Tomorrow we will have fix for this version, just wait.


--------------------
Правила на форума | Forum Rules | How to receive support. 3D Web Design: Уеб дизайн, Seo оптимизация, Web Site Extensions, Oscommerce Addons, Wordpress plugins and Joomla Extensions. Изработка на уеб сайтове и оптимизация на сайт за търсачки и Seo услуги.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Beleth
post Oct 11 2012, 08:38 PM
Post #23


Newbie
*

Group: Members
Posts: 12
Joined: 5-October 12
Member No.: 1,377



QUOTE (Web Design Seo @ Oct 10 2012, 04:04 PM) *
Your version of OSC is different. Tomorrow we will have fix for this version, just wait.


Any news?
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Ivan Stamenov
post Oct 12 2012, 06:12 AM
Post #24


Advanced User
****

Group: Advanced Member
Posts: 218
Joined: 15-April 11
Member No.: 761



Цитат(Beleth @ Oct 11 2012, 09:38 PM) *
Any news?


Hi, Beleth.

I installed a fresh copy of osCommerce 2.2.RC2a on one of our servers and installed the MFV functionality. It worked "right out of the box". Then I dig into the 2.2RC2a's database structure. It was quite different from what I saw in the screenshots of your database structure you sent us. Your version is heavily modified - core fields are missing in the `products` table at least.

For security reasons you refused to give us temporary access to your database and FTP. It is perfectly OK, but that means that I have to develop custom changes in our plugin based on screenshots. Unfortunately I do not have the time ability to do that.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Beleth
post Oct 13 2012, 08:25 AM
Post #25


Newbie
*

Group: Members
Posts: 12
Joined: 5-October 12
Member No.: 1,377



QUOTE (Ivan Stamenov @ Oct 12 2012, 06:12 AM) *
Hi, Beleth.

I installed a fresh copy of osCommerce 2.2.RC2a on one of our servers and installed the MFV functionality. It worked "right out of the box". Then I dig into the 2.2RC2a's database structure. It was quite different from what I saw in the screenshots of your database structure you sent us. Your version is heavily modified - core fields are missing in the `products` table at least.

For security reasons you refused to give us temporary access to your database and FTP. It is perfectly OK, but that means that I have to develop custom changes in our plugin based on screenshots. Unfortunately I do not have the time ability to do that.


I think you are wrong, we haven't talk about my database structure or a ftp acces for a review and i haven't send you any screenshots, maybe some one else have you contacted with this problem and you think its me, my version its 2.2ms not 2.2rc2, and the table that shows error: TABLE_PRODUCTS_PRICES i'ts no avalaible in this version, its impossible to success in a clean installation. In 2.2 the prices are stored in TABLE_PRODUCTS in PRODUCTS_PRICE, not in TABLE_PRODUCTS_PRICES. Please confirm i have buy module because you say in site that its valid for my version.

Regards
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Web Design Seo
post Oct 14 2012, 06:12 AM
Post #26


Web Design Seo
****

Group: Root Admin
Posts: 4,161
Joined: 29-April 09
From: Sofia
Member No.: 1



What to say - we have download v.2.2 from oscommerce website and test our addon - is working. I found only small bug in css. But in this version is no such a database table sad.gif

If you want to resolve your problem, you may need to give us ftp and database access to find your problem. Please, send this data in monday to our email from email used in your purchase.


--------------------
Правила на форума | Forum Rules | How to receive support. 3D Web Design: Уеб дизайн, Seo оптимизация, Web Site Extensions, Oscommerce Addons, Wordpress plugins and Joomla Extensions. Изработка на уеб сайтове и оптимизация на сайт за търсачки и Seo услуги.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Beleth
post Oct 15 2012, 12:23 PM
Post #27


Newbie
*

Group: Members
Posts: 12
Joined: 5-October 12
Member No.: 1,377



QUOTE (Web Design Seo @ Oct 14 2012, 06:12 AM) *
What to say - we have download v.2.2 from oscommerce website and test our addon - is working. I found only small bug in css. But in this version is no such a database table sad.gif

If you want to resolve your problem, you may need to give us ftp and database access to find your problem. Please, send this data in monday to our email from email used in your purchase.


I have mailed my ftp information.


Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Web Design Seo
post Oct 16 2012, 10:56 AM
Post #28


Web Design Seo
****

Group: Root Admin
Posts: 4,161
Joined: 29-April 09
From: Sofia
Member No.: 1



Problem is resolved. We found bug in our oscommerce addon and fixed them. Problem was shown only when you have product on promo price without end data of promotion.

All in your site is now ok, please, check. I send you also updated plugin.

Цитат
Microformats votes for Oscommerce is updated in our file directory with new version. Addon is updated on 16 October 2012, latest version is v.1.2. Added are rel=author and rel=publisher parameters, and support for latest v.2.2.x of OsCommerce.


--------------------
Правила на форума | Forum Rules | How to receive support. 3D Web Design: Уеб дизайн, Seo оптимизация, Web Site Extensions, Oscommerce Addons, Wordpress plugins and Joomla Extensions. Изработка на уеб сайтове и оптимизация на сайт за търсачки и Seo услуги.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Beleth
post Oct 16 2012, 06:50 PM
Post #29


Newbie
*

Group: Members
Posts: 12
Joined: 5-October 12
Member No.: 1,377



QUOTE (Web Design Seo @ Oct 16 2012, 10:56 AM) *
Problem is resolved. We found bug in our oscommerce addon and fixed them. Problem was shown only when you have product on promo price without end data of promotion.

All in your site is now ok, please, check. I send you also updated plugin.


Now Works perfect!
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Beleth
post Oct 16 2012, 07:01 PM
Post #30


Newbie
*

Group: Members
Posts: 12
Joined: 5-October 12
Member No.: 1,377



Цитат(Beleth @ Oct 16 2012, 06:50 PM) *
Now Works perfect!


One More Question:

In type: http://data-vocabulary.org/
The Description exported shows html code <P align=center><IMG src="xxx.jpg"></P> <P align=justify> etc and after the text of description. It's possible to export without html code? i have see that google indexes product with html code in description.

Regards, good work
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Web Design Seo
post Oct 22 2012, 10:09 AM
Post #31


Web Design Seo
****

Group: Root Admin
Posts: 4,161
Joined: 29-April 09
From: Sofia
Member No.: 1



Today, 22 October 2012 is added version 1.3 of OSC microformats plugin - added are new "meta tags in body" options to show meta tags in html body.

Example html 5 code on product page:
Код
<span itemscope itemtype="http://schema.org/Product">
<meta itemprop="brand" content="onlinemerchant" />
<meta itemprop="name" content="Pro PHP Security - 1590595084" />
<meta itemprop="url" content="http://onlinemerchant/index.php?Products&pro_php_security" />
<meta itemprop="productID" content="upc:1" /><meta itemprop="image" content="http://onlinemerchant/public/products/product_info/pro_php_security.jpg" /><meta itemprop="description" content=".... my product description" />
<span itemprop="offers" itemscope itemtype="http://schema.org/Offer">
<meta itemprop="price" content="44.99" />
<meta itemprop="priceCurrency" content="USD" />
<link itemprop="availability" href="http://schema.org/InStock" />
<span itemprop="seller">
<span itemscope itemtype="http://schema.org/Organization">
<meta itemprop="name" content="onlinemerchant" />
<meta itemprop="url" content="http://onlinemerchant/index.php" />
</span>
</span>
</span>
<span itemprop="aggregateRating" itemscope itemtype="http://schema.org/AggregateRating">
<meta itemprop="itemReviewed" content="Pro PHP Security - 1590595084" />
<meta itemprop="ratingValue" content="0" />
<meta itemprop="bestRating" content="5" />
<meta itemprop="worstRating" content="1" />
<meta itemprop="ratingCount" content="0" />
</span>
</span>


In this way you can show in different way ratings with microformats on product page.


--------------------
Правила на форума | Forum Rules | How to receive support. 3D Web Design: Уеб дизайн, Seo оптимизация, Web Site Extensions, Oscommerce Addons, Wordpress plugins and Joomla Extensions. Изработка на уеб сайтове и оптимизация на сайт за търсачки и Seo услуги.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Web Design Seo
post Dec 13 2012, 09:20 AM
Post #32


Web Design Seo
****

Group: Root Admin
Posts: 4,161
Joined: 29-April 09
From: Sofia
Member No.: 1



Today, 13.12.2012 is released v.1.4 of microformats for Oscommerce.

Цитат
Added is support for Oscommerce 2.3 and for OsCommerce 3.0! Tested on Osc 2.3.3 and Osc 3.0.2.


Now you can use our Oscommerce microformats add-on in all Osc versions.


--------------------
Правила на форума | Forum Rules | How to receive support. 3D Web Design: Уеб дизайн, Seo оптимизация, Web Site Extensions, Oscommerce Addons, Wordpress plugins and Joomla Extensions. Изработка на уеб сайтове и оптимизация на сайт за търсачки и Seo услуги.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Beleth
post Feb 16 2014, 01:10 PM
Post #33


Newbie
*

Group: Members
Posts: 12
Joined: 5-October 12
Member No.: 1,377



Hi Again, before months i saw that my Rich Snippets doesn't works fine and i downloaded your last version.

(Oscommerce v.2.2ms)

I see 2 errors:

When test Rich Snippets in google test page i get 2 differents errors:

When product don't have reviews and votes:

Item
type: http://data-vocabulary.org/review-aggregate
property:
itemreviewed: NAME OF PRODUCT OF MY SITE
rating:
Item 2
count: 0
Error: count field is 0.
Error: Rating could not be normalized.
Error: Please provide best and worst.

And when the product have reviews and votes:

Item
type: http://data-vocabulary.org/review-aggregate
property:
itemreviewed: NAME OF PRODUCT OF MY SITE
rating:
Item 2
count: 3
Error: If count is specified in review aggregate, page should contain reviews. Otherwise you may want to use votes. More information about aggregate reviews.

Any solution?

Regards!

This post has been edited by Beleth: Feb 16 2014, 01:11 PM
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Web Design Seo
post Feb 16 2014, 04:45 PM
Post #34


Web Design Seo
****

Group: Root Admin
Posts: 4,161
Joined: 29-April 09
From: Sofia
Member No.: 1



Цитат
Error: If count is specified in review aggregate, page should contain reviews. Otherwise you may want to use votes.


You must have at least two votes.


--------------------
Правила на форума | Forum Rules | How to receive support. 3D Web Design: Уеб дизайн, Seo оптимизация, Web Site Extensions, Oscommerce Addons, Wordpress plugins and Joomla Extensions. Изработка на уеб сайтове и оптимизация на сайт за търсачки и Seo услуги.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Beleth
post Feb 17 2014, 09:29 AM
Post #35


Newbie
*

Group: Members
Posts: 12
Joined: 5-October 12
Member No.: 1,377



QUOTE (Web Design Seo @ Feb 16 2014, 05:45 PM) *
You must have at least two votes.


There are no solution for this error when no votes or reviews avalaible?

In other side i have ask your people about other issue:

Product with votes and reviews shows this issue:

Error: If count is specified in review aggregate, page should contain reviews. Otherwise you may want to use votes. More information about aggregate reviews.

Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Web Design Seo
post Feb 23 2014, 06:54 AM
Post #36


Web Design Seo
****

Group: Root Admin
Posts: 4,161
Joined: 29-April 09
From: Sofia
Member No.: 1



Please, post here link to your page with at least two votes to check in monday. If you don't want to post here link to your site, send me Personal message.


--------------------
Правила на форума | Forum Rules | How to receive support. 3D Web Design: Уеб дизайн, Seo оптимизация, Web Site Extensions, Oscommerce Addons, Wordpress plugins and Joomla Extensions. Изработка на уеб сайтове и оптимизация на сайт за търсачки и Seo услуги.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
pavelKukov
post Feb 24 2014, 09:22 AM
Post #37


Php programmer
****

Group: Administrators
Posts: 285
Joined: 26-November 12
From: Bulgaria
Member No.: 1,452



Only valid format of microdata for google search engine is "META Microdata".
If your target is google you must set "Rich Snippets Format" to "META Microdata".


--------------------
Php programmer in 3D Web Design
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Beleth
post Feb 24 2014, 03:55 PM
Post #38


Newbie
*

Group: Members
Posts: 12
Joined: 5-October 12
Member No.: 1,377



QUOTE (pavelKukov @ Feb 24 2014, 10:22 AM) *
Only valid format of microdata for google search engine is "META Microdata".
If your target is google you must set "Rich Snippets Format" to "META Microdata".



Hi, i have change to META MICRO DATA but still receiving same message from Google Webmasters Tools when manual entering a product link for try the new configuration:

When no votes or comments:

Error: count field is 0.
Error: Rating could not be normalized.
Error: Please provide best and worst.

When votes and comments:

Error: If count is specified in review aggregate, page should contain reviews. Otherwise you may want to use votes. More information about aggregate reviews.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Web Design Seo
post Feb 24 2014, 04:44 PM
Post #39


Web Design Seo
****

Group: Root Admin
Posts: 4,161
Joined: 29-April 09
From: Sofia
Member No.: 1



Цитат
Error: count field is 0.


I send you answer previous time: You must have at least two votes.

Код
http://www.google.com/webmasters/tools/richsnippets?q=http%3A%2F%2Fwww.licorea.com%2Fsantiago-de-cuba-a%C3%B1ejo-cuba-p-975.html


I see your page in test tool ok. Text "If count is specified in review aggregate, page should contain reviews. Otherwise you may want to use votes." is just notice.

Anyway, I will test your site little more tomorrow morning.


--------------------
Правила на форума | Forum Rules | How to receive support. 3D Web Design: Уеб дизайн, Seo оптимизация, Web Site Extensions, Oscommerce Addons, Wordpress plugins and Joomla Extensions. Изработка на уеб сайтове и оптимизация на сайт за търсачки и Seo услуги.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
pavelKukov
post Feb 25 2014, 10:31 AM
Post #40


Php programmer
****

Group: Administrators
Posts: 285
Joined: 26-November 12
From: Bulgaria
Member No.: 1,452



Цитат(Beleth @ Feb 24 2014, 05:55 PM) *
Hi, i have change to META MICRO DATA but still receiving same message from Google Webmasters Tools when manual entering a product link for try the new configuration:

When no votes or comments:

Error: count field is 0.
Error: Rating could not be normalized.
Error: Please provide best and worst.

When votes and comments:

Error: If count is specified in review aggregate, page should contain reviews. Otherwise you may want to use votes. More information about aggregate reviews.


I can see in source code of your site at url:
Код
removed by user request

that you have not changed data format.

Now is

Код
<span itemscope itemtype="http://data-vocabulary.org/Product">


but in META Microdata will be

Код
<span itemscope itemtype="http://schema.org/Product">


Go in the backend (admin panel): Configuration => My Store and set the following settings:
a) Rich Snippets Format - set this to 'META Microdata'


--------------------
Php programmer in 3D Web Design
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post

3 Pages V  < 1 2 3 >
Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

Collapse

> Similar Topics

  Topic Replies Topic Starter Views Last Action
No new Pinned: Topic has attachmentsMicroformats Seo Plugin For Rich Snippets In Joomla
Seo plugin to show Rich snippets in google over joomla votes
138 Web Design Seo 96,368 13th October 2016 - 09:30 AM
Last post by: Henry Douglas
No new Pinned: Microformats For Zen Cart
Microformats ratings for Zen Cart online stores
45 Web Design Seo 41,912 30th December 2015 - 11:11 AM
Last post by: Aldo Campione
No New Posts Microformats And Jdownloads - Presale Question
2 zaxavar 4,048 16th June 2014 - 11:59 AM
Last post by: Web Design Seo
No New Posts Microformatsvotes Joomla Plugin
Can´t vote when clicking on the starts?
1 Falle 11,557 30th April 2014 - 06:22 AM
Last post by: Web Design Seo
No New Posts Microformats Show Stars When ..google Want ? !
1 lalalas 11,609 23rd March 2014 - 12:20 PM
Last post by: Web Design Seo
No New Posts Microformats Votes и Flexicontent
1 victorio04 12,081 12th March 2014 - 06:45 PM
Last post by: Web Design Seo
No New Posts Microformats Installed But Doesn't Work
Microformats
1 Paddlingal 11,921 27th January 2014 - 03:30 PM
Last post by: Web Design Seo
No New Posts Format Lost In Post By E-mail
3 gibor 10,650 9th January 2014 - 07:00 AM
Last post by: Web Design Seo
No New Posts Microformats Show Individual User Vote
How do we get a single user's rating for a specific article to dis
3 leven 3,186 3rd December 2013 - 11:24 AM
Last post by: pavelKukov
No New Posts Microformats Votes And Seblod Component
1 varrinka 2,684 18th November 2013 - 06:32 AM
Last post by: Web Design Seo


 



RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 19th October 2019 - 07:16 AM
Clicky Web Analytics