Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

 Forum Rules Aggregators support
2 Pages V   1 2 >  
Reply to this topicStart new topic
> Menu To Joomla Aggregator, Aggregator Installed But Not Working
Web Design Seo
post Oct 22 2010, 08:31 AM
Post #1


Web Design Seo
****

Group: Root Admin
Posts: 4,161
Joined: 29-April 09
From: Sofia
Member No.: 1



User question:

Цитат
I think i need some help here.
Trying to get this to work, but with no luck. (i'm pretty new to joomla)

Activated the component, and added it to K2, but when i klick on the menu that i assigned this to,
i get a 404 error. If you could just help me to set up the first category (i can pay for this), then i could just copy what
is done.

Could you help me out please?
Thank you.


My answer:
Hello, do not post menu to Joomla Aggregator, this component is with only admin part! Configure some rss feeds, import in content and when you visit menu of category when articles are imported you will see articles smile.gif


--------------------
Правила на форума | Forum Rules | How to receive support. 3D Web Design: Уеб дизайн, Seo оптимизация, Web Site Extensions, Oscommerce Addons, Wordpress plugins and Joomla Extensions. Изработка на уеб сайтове и оптимизация на сайт за търсачки и Seo услуги.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
coffeeholic
post Oct 22 2010, 08:53 AM
Post #2


Newbie
*

Group: Members
Posts: 19
Joined: 21-October 10
Member No.: 307



QUOTE (3D Web Design @ Oct 22 2010, 08:31 AM) *
User question:



My answer:
Hello, do not post menu to Joomla Aggregator, this component is with only admin part. Configure some rss feeds, import in content and when you visit menu of category when articles are imported you will see articles smile.gif

Thank you smile.gif

When i try to import i get this: "Error: The XML response that was returned from the server is invalid."

What havent i done right?

I try to import from this url http://news.google.com/news?pz=1&cf=al...&output=rss
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Web Design Seo
post Oct 22 2010, 09:46 AM
Post #3


Web Design Seo
****

Group: Root Admin
Posts: 4,161
Joined: 29-April 09
From: Sofia
Member No.: 1



coffeeholic, try with other rss feed and write here result.

Or You can test with Simplepie Update
Or try to Mask simplepie parser that Joomla Aggregator use like Mozilla Firefox


--------------------
Правила на форума | Forum Rules | How to receive support. 3D Web Design: Уеб дизайн, Seo оптимизация, Web Site Extensions, Oscommerce Addons, Wordpress plugins and Joomla Extensions. Изработка на уеб сайтове и оптимизация на сайт за търсачки и Seo услуги.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
coffeeholic
post Oct 22 2010, 10:29 AM
Post #4


Newbie
*

Group: Members
Posts: 19
Joined: 21-October 10
Member No.: 307



QUOTE (3D Web Design @ Oct 22 2010, 09:46 AM) *
coffeeholic, try with other rss feed and write here result.

Or You can test with Simplepie Update
Or try to Mask simplepie parser that Joomla Aggregator use like Mozilla Firefox

Ok,

I have done all the things you explaind. Updated Simplepie, and masked it with the Firefox code

I still get the error message on the other feeds i have tried, except the google news feed.
Google news does not give the error, but it won't import any news either.

This is what i get:
0 New content item(s) imported for Nyheter ().

0 Content items imported in 1 seconds.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
bransjenytt24
post Oct 22 2010, 12:25 PM
Post #5


Newbie
*

Group: Members
Posts: 1
Joined: 22-October 10
Member No.: 308



I installed the Aggregator Pro after purchase. It looks like the installation went ok.
But when I click on the component in the back-end of Joomla it just becomes a blank page!
What am I missing? Or how should i configure the component?

Please help me fast.

Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Web Design Seo
post Oct 22 2010, 12:40 PM
Post #6


Web Design Seo
****

Group: Root Admin
Posts: 4,161
Joined: 29-April 09
From: Sofia
Member No.: 1



bransjenytt24, Your answer is at top:

Цитат
Hello, do not post menu to Joomla Aggregator, this component is with only admin part. Configure some rss feeds, import in content and when you visit menu of category when articles are imported you will see articles



This component has no site-part, only admin part! Do not publish menu to any version of Joomla Aggregator.




--------------------
Правила на форума | Forum Rules | How to receive support. 3D Web Design: Уеб дизайн, Seo оптимизация, Web Site Extensions, Oscommerce Addons, Wordpress plugins and Joomla Extensions. Изработка на уеб сайтове и оптимизация на сайт за търсачки и Seo услуги.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
coffeeholic
post Oct 22 2010, 02:15 PM
Post #7


Newbie
*

Group: Members
Posts: 19
Joined: 21-October 10
Member No.: 307



QUOTE (coffeeholic @ Oct 22 2010, 10:29 AM) *
Ok,

I have done all the things you explaind. Updated Simplepie, and masked it with the Firefox code

I still get the error message on the other feeds i have tried, except the google news feed.
Google news does not give the error, but it won't import any news either.

This is what i get:
0 New content item(s) imported for Nyheter ().

0 Content items imported in 1 seconds.

I also tried to not use K2, just ordinary Joomla settings as i thought that may have something to do with it,
but that didn't help either.
What do you suggest i do, do you want me to send you my login details so you can have a look at it?
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Web Design Seo
post Oct 22 2010, 02:37 PM
Post #8


Web Design Seo
****

Group: Root Admin
Posts: 4,161
Joined: 29-April 09
From: Sofia
Member No.: 1



One more questions: How is memory_limit of your server?
And: You test with run over cronjob? Open url address like this in browser:
Код
http://your-joomla-aggregator-site.com/administrator/components/com_aggregator/cron.aggregator.php


If you use G.translate you need over 32 mb i recommend 64 and over.

Note that latest simplepie is not best version, best working is ols verion of simplepie that are included in component.

If you have again troubles, please, creat one temporary admin account for us to see what happened in your site and send data here at PM, or at admin@ email.

We see it in monday (dont have support in weekdays).


--------------------
Правила на форума | Forum Rules | How to receive support. 3D Web Design: Уеб дизайн, Seo оптимизация, Web Site Extensions, Oscommerce Addons, Wordpress plugins and Joomla Extensions. Изработка на уеб сайтове и оптимизация на сайт за търсачки и Seo услуги.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
coffeeholic
post Oct 22 2010, 02:49 PM
Post #9


Newbie
*

Group: Members
Posts: 19
Joined: 21-October 10
Member No.: 307



QUOTE (3D Web Design @ Oct 22 2010, 02:37 PM) *
One more questions: How is memory_limit of your server?
And: You test with run over cronjob? Open url address like this in browser:
CODE
http://your-joomla-aggregator-site.com/administrator/components/com_aggregator/cron.aggregator.php


If you use G.translate you need over 32 mb i recommend 64 and over.

Note that latest simplepie is not best version, best working is ols verion of simplepie that are included in component.

If you have again troubles, please, creat one temporary admin account for us to see what happened in your site and send data here at PM, or at admin@ email.

We see it in monday (dont have support in weekdays).

Lol. I was looking forward to setting this up this wekend.

Well, the php memory limit is set to 128, and i don't use google translator.

Ps. The problem was there with the default Simplepie as well.

I'll send you some login info. Hopefully you will be able to figure this out smile.gif

Thanks
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Web Design Seo
post Oct 22 2010, 03:05 PM
Post #10


Web Design Seo
****

Group: Root Admin
Posts: 4,161
Joined: 29-April 09
From: Sofia
Member No.: 1



Цитат
35 New content item(s) imported for test (3dwebdesign.org).
35 Content items imported in 1 seconds.
Close this window


Aggregator Work well, check your feeds. See rss feed that i create named test.
Just import 35 items in: About Joomla! - The Project.

Just open feed and see its options. In "cron" part also.


--------------------
Правила на форума | Forum Rules | How to receive support. 3D Web Design: Уеб дизайн, Seo оптимизация, Web Site Extensions, Oscommerce Addons, Wordpress plugins and Joomla Extensions. Изработка на уеб сайтове и оптимизация на сайт за търсачки и Seo услуги.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
coffeeholic
post Oct 22 2010, 03:08 PM
Post #11


Newbie
*

Group: Members
Posts: 19
Joined: 21-October 10
Member No.: 307



QUOTE (3D Web Design @ Oct 22 2010, 03:05 PM) *
Aggregator Work well, check your feeds. See rss feed that i create named test.

Just import 35 items in: About Joomla! - The Project.


Great!

I don't know what this is, but i tried several different feeds, even from feedburner.

I must have done something wrong though unsure.gif

As long as it is working now, i'm happy.

Thanks a lot!
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
coffeeholic
post Oct 22 2010, 04:07 PM
Post #12


Newbie
*

Group: Members
Posts: 19
Joined: 21-October 10
Member No.: 307



QUOTE (coffeeholic @ Oct 22 2010, 03:08 PM) *
Great!

I don't know what this is, but i tried several different feeds, even from feedburner.

I must have done something wrong though unsure.gif

As long as it is working now, i'm happy.

Thanks a lot!

Ok, i tried this, but it is still not working.

Please explain to me what i am doing wrong here.

Here is what i just did.

I Copied the test feed you created, and it still wouldnt import anything.
Tried with several different feeds - also the same that you used.
Tried different sections and categories - also the same that you used.

It just wont work for me. - "0 Content items imported in seconds."
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Web Design Seo
post Oct 22 2010, 04:44 PM
Post #13


Web Design Seo
****

Group: Root Admin
Posts: 4,161
Joined: 29-April 09
From: Sofia
Member No.: 1



Aggregator work with cache. If some rss feed is imported, no other items are imported in next 30-60 minutes. Cron cahe is indipendent and is 10-15 minutes.

If in rss feed is some new content item, only new item is imported. Feedburner and feeds from google blogsearch in example work only with old version of simplepie (that is included in package of component, this is best working version of simplepie).

Try with other feed and You will see that work, for example: http://3dwebdesign.org/seo-optimization-rss


--------------------
Правила на форума | Forum Rules | How to receive support. 3D Web Design: Уеб дизайн, Seo оптимизация, Web Site Extensions, Oscommerce Addons, Wordpress plugins and Joomla Extensions. Изработка на уеб сайтове и оптимизация на сайт за търсачки и Seo услуги.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
coffeeholic
post Oct 23 2010, 07:56 AM
Post #14


Newbie
*

Group: Members
Posts: 19
Joined: 21-October 10
Member No.: 307



QUOTE (3D Web Design @ Oct 22 2010, 05:44 PM) *
Aggregator work with cache. If some rss feed is imported, no other items are imported in next 30-60 minutes. Cron cahe is indipendent and is 10-15 minutes.

If in rss feed is some new content item, only new item is imported. Feedburner and feeds from google blogsearch in example work only with old version of simplepie (that is included in package of component, this is best working version of simplepie).

Try with other feed and You will see that work, for example: http://3dwebdesign.org/seo-optimization-rss

Thanks for the info.

I made 4 different feeds, including two from this site. None of them are importing articles.

I need to have Google news feeds working for me aswell.

I'm sure we will figure this out ind the end, we can have a look at this some more on monday.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Web Design Seo
post Oct 25 2010, 09:31 AM
Post #15


Web Design Seo
****

Group: Root Admin
Posts: 4,161
Joined: 29-April 09
From: Sofia
Member No.: 1



coffeeholic, i test today again and import 30-40 items from different feeds.
Цитат
10 New content item(s) imported for Ned (ned - Google Blog Search).
10 Content items imported in 1 seconds.
Close this window


Note that some rss feeds from our site are not alllowed to import, i block this over htaccess.

Items from this feed:
Код
http://blogsearch.google.com/blogsearch_feeds?hl=en&q=ned&lr=&ie=utf-8&num=10&output=rss


Are in: About Joomla! -> The Project

In article trash are all items that i import.
Код
administrator/index.php?option=com_trash&task=viewContent


I see that you use some custom server and first time every new rss feed wor and is imported, but not work next time.

You have troubles with global config and folder permissions, i switch on cache and by clicking of "clear cahe" message is:
Код
Delete failed: 'index.html'
Delete failed: 'index.html'
Delete failed: 'index.html'
Delete failed: 'index.html'
Delete failed: 'bolt.jpg'


I recommend you to check paths and permissions of your folders, in component is folder named "cache" that need permissions to write. If error is present again, switch on error reporting at maximum, test again and send us error log at email.

Without error log we cant help you.


P.S. I see some errors and i write here in next hours decision.


--------------------
Правила на форума | Forum Rules | How to receive support. 3D Web Design: Уеб дизайн, Seo оптимизация, Web Site Extensions, Oscommerce Addons, Wordpress plugins and Joomla Extensions. Изработка на уеб сайтове и оптимизация на сайт за търсачки и Seo услуги.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Web Design Seo
post Oct 25 2010, 10:03 AM
Post #16


Web Design Seo
****

Group: Root Admin
Posts: 4,161
Joined: 29-April 09
From: Sofia
Member No.: 1



Our developer say that problem is with your version of php - 5.1.6. Upgrade your version to latest version and all will work.

Version of php must be > 5.2.xx

One of functions that Aggregator Platinum use is not included in php 5.1.xxx.


--------------------
Правила на форума | Forum Rules | How to receive support. 3D Web Design: Уеб дизайн, Seo оптимизация, Web Site Extensions, Oscommerce Addons, Wordpress plugins and Joomla Extensions. Изработка на уеб сайтове и оптимизация на сайт за търсачки и Seo услуги.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
coffeeholic
post Oct 25 2010, 10:45 AM
Post #17


Newbie
*

Group: Members
Posts: 19
Joined: 21-October 10
Member No.: 307



QUOTE (3D Web Design @ Oct 25 2010, 10:31 AM) *
coffeeholic, i test today again and import 30-40 items from different feeds.


Note that some rss feeds from our site are not alllowed to import, i block this over htaccess.

Items from this feed:
CODE
http://blogsearch.google.com/blogsearch_feeds?hl=en&q=ned&lr=&ie=utf-8&num=10&output=rss


Are in: About Joomla! -> The Project

In article trash are all items that i import.
CODE
administrator/index.php?option=com_trash&task=viewContent


I see that you use some custom server and first time every new rss feed wor and is imported, but not work next time.

You have troubles with global config and folder permissions, i switch on cache and by clicking of "clear cahe" message is:
CODE
Delete failed: 'index.html'
Delete failed: 'index.html'
Delete failed: 'index.html'
Delete failed: 'index.html'
Delete failed: 'bolt.jpg'


I recommend you to check paths and permissions of your folders, in component is folder named "cache" that need permissions to write. If error is present again, switch on error reporting at maximum, test again and send us error log at email.

Without error log we cant help you.


P.S. I see some errors and i write here in next hours decision.


Hi again.

Thanks for digging in to this.

It is ok that this won't work with the blogsearch.google.com feeds as i don't need that - i only need feeds from news.google.com - (i want to make something similar to news.google.com)

Actually, there was no folder named 'cache' in the 'components' folder - i created this folder now, and gave it write permissions.
Don't know if you ment that it should be a 'cache' folder under the 'com_aggregator' folder, so i created one there as well, also with write permissions. (is this correct?)

I will contact my server guy now, and ask him to upgrade my php version.

Where do i find the error logs to send you?

EDITED: I understand now about the cache folders - they are under administrator off course (!) smile.gif

I'll delete the ones i made (feel kind of silly now)

This post has been edited by coffeeholic: Oct 25 2010, 11:10 AM
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Web Design Seo
post Oct 25 2010, 11:13 AM
Post #18


Web Design Seo
****

Group: Root Admin
Posts: 4,161
Joined: 29-April 09
From: Sofia
Member No.: 1



Not in components folder, check permissions of "public_html/cache" and "administrator/components/com_aggregator/cache"

Your problem is due on:

Цитат
Version of php must be > 5.2.xx
One of functions that Aggregator Platinum use is not included in php 5.1.xxx.



Update php version first.




--------------------
Правила на форума | Forum Rules | How to receive support. 3D Web Design: Уеб дизайн, Seo оптимизация, Web Site Extensions, Oscommerce Addons, Wordpress plugins and Joomla Extensions. Изработка на уеб сайтове и оптимизация на сайт за търсачки и Seo услуги.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
coffeeholic
post Oct 25 2010, 11:33 AM
Post #19


Newbie
*

Group: Members
Posts: 19
Joined: 21-October 10
Member No.: 307



QUOTE (3D Web Design @ Oct 25 2010, 12:13 PM) *
Not in components folder, check permissions of "public_html/cache" and "administrator/components/com_aggregator/cache"

Your problem is due on:




Update php version first.

Yes, i understod the folder situation right after i aswered in my last post.

He needed to compile the entire package, so the new php version should be up and running in a couple of hours.
I'll get right back to you with the ressults as soon as he is done.

Hopefully this will be all good now smile.gif
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
coffeeholic
post Oct 25 2010, 02:03 PM
Post #20


Newbie
*

Group: Members
Posts: 19
Joined: 21-October 10
Member No.: 307



QUOTE (3D Web Design @ Oct 25 2010, 11:03 AM) *
Our developer say that problem is with your version of php - 5.1.6. Upgrade your version to latest version and all will work.

Version of php must be > 5.2.xx

One of functions that Aggregator Platinum use is not included in php 5.1.xxx.

Hi.

Upgraded to a newer php version now, and it looks like things are working fine now.
Havent been able to test the cron part yet, but i'm able to manually import feeds, so
i guess the rest will be fine aswell.

Thank you for all your help! smile.gif
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post

2 Pages V   1 2 >
Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

Collapse

> Similar Topics

  Topic Replies Topic Starter Views Last Action
No new Pinned: Topic has attachmentsJoomla Scraper, Grabber For Joomla
Joomla Scraper Can Grab Any Content From Any Website
82 Web Design Seo 87,660 9th October 2019 - 08:53 AM
Last post by: Web Design Seo
No new Pinned: Topic has attachmentsJoomla Vulnerable Extensions List
list with new Joomla exploits
20 Web Design Seo 24,892 26th September 2018 - 05:07 AM
Last post by: Web Design Seo
No new Pinned: Joomla Pagination Seo Plugin
SEO plugin for Joomla Pagination that work in all Joomla
61 Web Design Seo 64,677 13th March 2018 - 10:05 AM
Last post by: mxcpz
No New Posts Pinned: Joomla Scraper Going Open Source
No licenses, use scraper on unlimited number of web sites
0 Web Design Seo 6,195 8th March 2017 - 07:40 AM
Last post by: Web Design Seo
No New Posts Pinned: Joomla Ден 2016
Joomla Day 2016
1 Web Design Seo 20,062 31st October 2016 - 10:11 AM
Last post by: Web Design Seo
No New Posts Joomla Post By Email To K2 Extra Fields
1 uglykidjoe 13,663 11th February 2016 - 07:45 AM
Last post by: Web Design Seo
No new Pinned: Joomla Scraper Integration With K2
better integration of Joomla Scraper and K2
8 Web Design Seo 25,000 2nd January 2016 - 09:07 AM
Last post by: b_goranov
No New Posts Joomla Scraper Not Working
2 Jan Hädicke 8,194 11th November 2015 - 02:05 PM
Last post by: Web Design Seo
No New Posts Joomla Scrapper Subscription And Licensing Model
3 omoj 8,608 15th October 2014 - 06:06 AM
Last post by: Web Design Seo
No New Posts Aggregator Showing Webdesign Link
2 smok3r 18,445 14th August 2014 - 08:23 PM
Last post by: smok3r


 



RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 17th October 2019 - 06:36 PM
Clicky Web Analytics