Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

 Forum Rules Joomla Scraper support
 
Reply to this topicStart new topic
> Joomla Scraper Questions
doukousou
post Nov 28 2013, 11:57 AM
Post #1


Newbie
*

Group: Members
Posts: 10
Joined: 28-November 13
Member No.: 1,910



Hello, can i grab full text of rss (articles) with image ? without set Starting string and end string..
And how can i enabled images ?

When present in rss video can be pulled into the article; if so, how?

thank you


This post has been edited by Web Design Seo: Dec 5 2013, 07:16 AM
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Web Design Seo
post Nov 28 2013, 12:19 PM
Post #2


Web Design Seo
****

Group: Root Admin
Posts: 4,148
Joined: 29-April 09
From: Sofia
Member No.: 1



Is not possible without to set Starting string and end string. How To Configure Scraper guide. After configuration, you can grab everything - html, images, video.

If video is inserted in html code, will stay in imported content.


--------------------
Правила на форума | Forum Rules | How to receive support. 3D Web Design: Уеб дизайн, Seo оптимизация, Web Site Extensions, Oscommerce Addons, Wordpress plugins and Joomla Extensions. Изработка на уеб сайтове и оптимизация на сайт за търсачки и Seo услуги.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
doukousou
post Nov 28 2013, 01:38 PM
Post #3


Newbie
*

Group: Members
Posts: 10
Joined: 28-November 13
Member No.: 1,910



Thanks for your help.
ok i understand must be important to set strings.

The video is like this into code, can i grab it ?

Код
<div class="itemVideoBlock">
            <h4 class="VideoHeader">Related Video</h4>
            
                        <div class="itemVideoEmbedded">
                                    <script type="text/javascript" src="http://www.tete.gr/templates/bomb/javascript/jwplayer/jwplayer.js?v=10"></script>
                    <div id="videocontainer_wrapper" style="position: relative; width: 600px; height: 400px;"><object type="application/x-shockwave-flash" data="http://www.tete.gr/templates/bomb/javascript/jwplayer/player.swf" width="100%" height="100%" bgcolor="#000000" id="videocontainer" name="videocontainer" tabindex="0"><param name="allowfullscreen" value="true"><param name="allowscriptaccess" value="always"><param name="seamlesstabbing" value="true"><param name="wmode" value="opaque"><param name="flashvars" value="netstreambasepath=http%3A%2F%2Fwww.tete
.gr%2Fdiethnh%2Fstory%2F375483%2Fapisteyto-peristatiko-se-gamo-eisevale-i-eromeni-me-nyfiko-vid&amp;id=videocontainer&amp;skin=http%3A%2F%2Fwww.tete.gr%2Ftemplates%2Fbomb%2Fjavascript%2Fjwplayer%2Fglow2.zip&amp;stretching=fill&amp;backcolor=9A1C1F&amp;frontcolor=000000&amp;lightcolor=400101&amp;playlist=%5B%5BJSON%5D%5D%5B%7B%22file%22%3A%22http%3A%2F%2Fwww.youtube.com%2Fwatch%3Fv%3DGKRPRNoYej0%22%2C%22title%22%3A%22%CE%94.%3A%2000%3A03%3A25%22%2C%22description%22%3A%22Husband's%20mistress%20arrives%20to%20his%20wedding%2C%20is%20pregnant%20and%20extremely%20pissed%22%7D%5D&amp;controlbar.position=bottom"></object>



And how can i remove tags like: <div class="advertizer-text"> , span class="fb-share-snippet" (Not all divs) but only some classes.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Web Design Seo
post Nov 28 2013, 01:51 PM
Post #4


Web Design Seo
****

Group: Root Admin
Posts: 4,148
Joined: 29-April 09
From: Sofia
Member No.: 1



Can be grabbed, just try. You can use also strip content between tags option. If you have troubles after test, post result here.


--------------------
Правила на форума | Forum Rules | How to receive support. 3D Web Design: Уеб дизайн, Seo оптимизация, Web Site Extensions, Oscommerce Addons, Wordpress plugins and Joomla Extensions. Изработка на уеб сайтове и оптимизация на сайт за търсачки и Seo услуги.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
doukousou
post Nov 28 2013, 01:55 PM
Post #5


Newbie
*

Group: Members
Posts: 10
Joined: 28-November 13
Member No.: 1,910



thank you my friend. i'll try it and i'm telling you if i have a problem
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
doukousou
post Dec 3 2013, 12:54 PM
Post #6


Newbie
*

Group: Members
Posts: 10
Joined: 28-November 13
Member No.: 1,910



Hello again, i need more help with import ..

I'm trying this feed
CODE
http://www.onsports.gr/Podosfairo?format=feed&type=rss


Example article:
CODE
http://www.onsports.gr/Podosfairo/Podosfairo-Afierwmata/item/362974-Nteivint-Hili-O-anthropos-poy-xemeine-sta-70s-photos-videos


Starting string: <div class="itemImageBlock">
Ending string: <div id="textlinks">

But i'm not getting automatic the read more and in article not including the videos..

What i do wrong ?

Thanks
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Web Design Seo
post Dec 3 2013, 02:54 PM
Post #7


Web Design Seo
****

Group: Root Admin
Posts: 4,148
Joined: 29-April 09
From: Sofia
Member No.: 1



This is probably "strip javascript function" inside scraper. Is stripped from imported text javascript only?


--------------------
Правила на форума | Forum Rules | How to receive support. 3D Web Design: Уеб дизайн, Seo оптимизация, Web Site Extensions, Oscommerce Addons, Wordpress plugins and Joomla Extensions. Изработка на уеб сайтове и оптимизация на сайт за търсачки и Seo услуги.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
doukousou
post Dec 3 2013, 04:01 PM
Post #8


Newbie
*

Group: Members
Posts: 10
Joined: 28-November 13
Member No.: 1,910



I think so.. But i import all the feed and i have this issues. I don't know :/

In other rss feeds everything was ok except, introtext.. Is it possible to not put character limit for introtext and appears just as the feed?

and if i want to remove something inside feed how can i ? example: &nbsp; or some words

This post has been edited by doukousou: Dec 3 2013, 04:05 PM
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Web Design Seo
post Dec 3 2013, 04:16 PM
Post #9


Web Design Seo
****

Group: Root Admin
Posts: 4,148
Joined: 29-April 09
From: Sofia
Member No.: 1



You must not use introtext character limit function (chars).

Цитат
Attention: "Split introtext: After N chars" function work well only with clear text!
"After N chars" function can't recognize is content in some container (there can be many html tags into each other), in what container and to close all html tags automatically. So, if you import content with html, is better to use other options for Split introtext, not "After N chars".


Read more: http://3dwebdesign.org/forum/joomla-scrape...for-joomla-t698 and Publish tab in configuration.


--------------------
Правила на форума | Forum Rules | How to receive support. 3D Web Design: Уеб дизайн, Seo оптимизация, Web Site Extensions, Oscommerce Addons, Wordpress plugins and Joomla Extensions. Изработка на уеб сайтове и оптимизация на сайт за търсачки и Seo услуги.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
doukousou
post Dec 3 2013, 04:29 PM
Post #10


Newbie
*

Group: Members
Posts: 10
Joined: 28-November 13
Member No.: 1,910



Thanks for your reply i try it with introtext.

I can't find how to i remove words inside feed.. is it possible ? example: &nbsp; or other words..
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Web Design Seo
post Dec 4 2013, 06:12 AM
Post #11


Web Design Seo
****

Group: Root Admin
Posts: 4,148
Joined: 29-April 09
From: Sofia
Member No.: 1



Цитат(doukousou @ Dec 3 2013, 06:29 PM) *
I can't find how to i remove words inside feed.. is it possible ? example: &nbsp; or other words..


Try ignore list function.


--------------------
Правила на форума | Forum Rules | How to receive support. 3D Web Design: Уеб дизайн, Seo оптимизация, Web Site Extensions, Oscommerce Addons, Wordpress plugins and Joomla Extensions. Изработка на уеб сайтове и оптимизация на сайт за търсачки и Seo услуги.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
doukousou
post Dec 4 2013, 12:15 PM
Post #12


Newbie
*

Group: Members
Posts: 10
Joined: 28-November 13
Member No.: 1,910



With ignore function, exclude out whole words and articles. Only words ?

And if i want to replace something on html code of feed
example:
CODE
<img src="http://tete.gr/storage/photos/c_300px_200px/201208/_60241856_hollande.jpeg

to
CODE
<img src="http://tete.gr/storage/photos/master/201208/_60241856_hollande.jpeg

i grab image into my ftp, i try it with Synonyms but nothing happens.. Any solution about this?

And i want to run cron every day, every 10 minutes how can i do it ?

thanks

This post has been edited by doukousou: Dec 4 2013, 12:15 PM
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Web Design Seo
post Dec 4 2013, 03:05 PM
Post #13


Web Design Seo
****

Group: Root Admin
Posts: 4,148
Joined: 29-April 09
From: Sofia
Member No.: 1



At this time there is no function to do this. You can replace over synonyms substitution function clear text only, not html code.


--------------------
Правила на форума | Forum Rules | How to receive support. 3D Web Design: Уеб дизайн, Seo оптимизация, Web Site Extensions, Oscommerce Addons, Wordpress plugins and Joomla Extensions. Изработка на уеб сайтове и оптимизация на сайт за търсачки и Seo услуги.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
doukousou
post Dec 4 2013, 03:56 PM
Post #14


Newbie
*

Group: Members
Posts: 10
Joined: 28-November 13
Member No.: 1,910



ok.. maybe in the future you can do that wink.gif

And i want to run cron every day, every 10 minutes how can i do it ?
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Web Design Seo
post Dec 4 2013, 04:16 PM
Post #15


Web Design Seo
****

Group: Root Admin
Posts: 4,148
Joined: 29-April 09
From: Sofia
Member No.: 1



You must configure con in cpanel (every 3-rd minute) and in cron part of feed to run it on every 10 minutes. This is to run feed on every 10 minutes (for cron part in joomla admin):
Код
*/10 * * * *


But is good idea to run it on 15 or more minutes, simplepie parser have cache and work better with more than 15 minutes. So to run on every 16-th minute cron will look:
Код
*/16 * * * *


And cron will run in 0:16, in 0:32, in 0:48 minute, in 1:04 and so....

You have examples on this screen:



--------------------
Правила на форума | Forum Rules | How to receive support. 3D Web Design: Уеб дизайн, Seo оптимизация, Web Site Extensions, Oscommerce Addons, Wordpress plugins and Joomla Extensions. Изработка на уеб сайтове и оптимизация на сайт за търсачки и Seo услуги.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
doukousou
post Dec 4 2013, 07:49 PM
Post #16


Newbie
*

Group: Members
Posts: 10
Joined: 28-November 13
Member No.: 1,910



I set on Aggregator Scraper (Cron)
CODE
*/16 * * * *


But the cron doesen't start..
You said i must configure cron in cpanel but i don't have. How can i ?
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Web Design Seo
post Dec 5 2013, 07:19 AM
Post #17


Web Design Seo
****

Group: Root Admin
Posts: 4,148
Joined: 29-April 09
From: Sofia
Member No.: 1



In this case you must use external cron service (search in google for "free cron service" or "free cron job") or you can start cron over curl function from other hosting cpanel.


--------------------
Правила на форума | Forum Rules | How to receive support. 3D Web Design: Уеб дизайн, Seo оптимизация, Web Site Extensions, Oscommerce Addons, Wordpress plugins and Joomla Extensions. Изработка на уеб сайтове и оптимизация на сайт за търсачки и Seo услуги.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
doukousou
post Dec 5 2013, 12:58 PM
Post #18


Newbie
*

Group: Members
Posts: 10
Joined: 28-November 13
Member No.: 1,910



Οkay I did it with google chrome and an app that makes refresh the page. Of course I have open a computer in 24 hours a day. (No problem).

And something i see now..
When the feed imported, some articles is like this:

PHOTO
text text text text text text text text text text text text<br
<readmore>
>text text text text text text text texttext text text text text text text text

<br> tag is the problem i don't want to cut it like this. What can i do with this ?

My configuration:
Split introtext: After N chars
Introtext length [chars]: 500


Depends on each article has <br> on introtext
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
TJMorgan
post Feb 17 2014, 05:00 PM
Post #19


Newbie
*

Group: Members
Posts: 4
Joined: 17-February 14
Member No.: 1,963



After install scraper does not work in in joomla admin get this error,

"500 - An error has occurred.

JHtml: :jquery not supported. File not found.

Return to Control Panel"
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Web Design Seo
post Feb 17 2014, 06:42 PM
Post #20


Web Design Seo
****

Group: Root Admin
Posts: 4,148
Joined: 29-April 09
From: Sofia
Member No.: 1



What is your joomla version? Is ioncube loader installed on server?


--------------------
Правила на форума | Forum Rules | How to receive support. 3D Web Design: Уеб дизайн, Seo оптимизация, Web Site Extensions, Oscommerce Addons, Wordpress plugins and Joomla Extensions. Изработка на уеб сайтове и оптимизация на сайт за търсачки и Seo услуги.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post

Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

Collapse

> Similar Topics

  Topic Replies Topic Starter Views Last Action
No new Pinned: Topic has attachmentsJoomla Vulnerable Extensions List
list with new Joomla exploits
20 Web Design Seo 21,110 26th September 2018 - 05:07 AM
Last post by: Web Design Seo
No new Pinned: Topic has attachmentsJoomla Scraper, Grabber For Joomla
Joomla Scraper Can Grab Any Content From Any Website
81 Web Design Seo 84,211 14th September 2018 - 08:35 AM
Last post by: Web Design Seo
No new Pinned: Joomla Pagination Seo Plugin
SEO plugin for Joomla Pagination that work in all Joomla
61 Web Design Seo 60,057 13th March 2018 - 10:05 AM
Last post by: mxcpz
No New Posts Pinned: Joomla Scraper Going Open Source
No licenses, use scraper on unlimited number of web sites
0 Web Design Seo 5,271 8th March 2017 - 07:40 AM
Last post by: Web Design Seo
No New Posts Pinned: Joomla Ден 2016
Joomla Day 2016
1 Web Design Seo 16,942 31st October 2016 - 10:11 AM
Last post by: Web Design Seo
No New Posts Joomla Post By Email To K2 Extra Fields
1 uglykidjoe 12,797 11th February 2016 - 07:45 AM
Last post by: Web Design Seo
No new Pinned: Joomla Scraper Integration With K2
better integration of Joomla Scraper and K2
8 Web Design Seo 24,055 2nd January 2016 - 09:07 AM
Last post by: b_goranov
No New Posts Joomla Scraper Not Working
2 Jan Hädicke 7,289 11th November 2015 - 02:05 PM
Last post by: Web Design Seo
No New Posts Questions About Mailorder Email
1 n-b 3,024 14th July 2015 - 07:31 AM
Last post by: Web Design Seo
No New Posts Joomla Scrapper Subscription And Licensing Model
3 omoj 7,987 15th October 2014 - 06:06 AM
Last post by: Web Design Seo


 



RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 16th July 2019 - 07:09 PM
Clicky Web Analytics